Monday, April 30, 2012

Etude House: AC Clinic Gel Lotion and Toner

Good evening ladies,

Haven't blogged for a while, and I'm already guilty about letting Dawn do all the work.

So for today, I'm sharing with you my latest skin care trial product, AC Clinic Toner and Gel Lotion. I won them at Etude Playhouse Pink Fair while playing Goal In!

I've been using this AC Clinic skin care product for the past three days. SO FAR, these are what I've noticed...

1. They both smell like eucalyptus. Almost reminds me of the spa scents...

2. Toner doesn't sting your eyes if you happen to be applying near that area.

3. The gel lotion dries quickly and leaves your skin feeling smooth after.

4. So far, not many pimple break outs. Especially considering these past month's weather.

This is not a full review yet on it's performance as I believe, to give a credible and thorough review, I'd need to use it for at least a week or a month. However, as you can see, I only still have the trial.

Currently, still cashless and cannot 'extort' money from my parents. Plus, I am leaving for Canada soon for vacation and visiting purposes, and my parents have already given me a big allowance for the trip. Hopefully, I get to buy oodles of make up goodies. :)

So, back to Etude House's AC Clinic products, so far, I'm loving the smell and the consistency of the products. Would definitely buy the bigger version to really see it's effect.

Hopefully, I get to buy one before I leave. It's actually my first trip out of the country so I hope everything goes well. :)

Cheers,
LIZ

Sunday, April 29, 2012

Redken Powder Perfect Blush in Innocent Orchid

Hello beauties!

Last December, I went to The Fort Bazaar at NBC Tent. I was there to find some stuff to give as Christmas gifts for friends in affordable prices. Another reason was to find less expensive makeup.

In one of the booths there, I came across this blush...

 Redken Powder Perfect Blush in Innocent Orchid

The brand is actually unknown to me. I tried googling about it only shows the Redken that is a brand for salon and manufactures hair styling and haircare products. There were no makeup in the list of their products so I am not sure if blush is theirs.
But they were selling it for only Php200 so I just bought it. I don't own any dark blushes and this one reminds me of the color Old Rose which is a color I really like so I didn't hesitate much on buying it.

I didn't like the packaging. But it's cheap anyway so I don't really mind. LOL
It also comes with a brush applicator which is actually not bad. It's not too soft but it isn't prickly at all.

Info at the back:
You get a lot of the product. Will take me a looooong time before I can hit the pan. 

More info on the box:

Here's what it looks on my finger in one swipe:

You get a very solid color. True to what you see on the pan. 

swatch on my arm

It's very pigmented so you should be careful on how you swipe your blush brush before applying it on your cheeks. If you apply too much, you look like you have a big rash on your face. LOL

swatch on paper

But if you get the right amount of the blush and blend it well, you'll achieve a rich rosy pink glow.

product applied on my cheeks

The product is not hard to blend on the cheeks. Just make sure to tap the excess blush off your brush before you apply it.
I honestly like the finish on me. But I do think that this blush doesn't suit everyone. Some people might look darker or it might make some look like they've been slapped. :P

Are you aware of this brand? What do you think of the blush? :)





Cheers!
DAWN

Saturday, April 28, 2012

Urban Decay Lip Junkie Lipgloss in NAKED

 Hey everyone!

Just a quick review and swatch post for today!

 I got this mini Urban Decay Lip Junkie Lipgloss in NAKED when I bought something from GirlTalk.
It was included in a Lot I bought. And I believe this one is included in the NAKED2 set. :)

What the product says (from the website):

Get hooked on shine, without the sticky hangover. Lip Junkie features a soft, luxe texture, stay-put shades and tastes like wedding mints. Addicted yet?

You want a super-shiny gloss, but can't stand the sticky texture, right? Wait till you feel the soft, cushiony texture of this gloss! Lip Junkie stays put longer than other glosses, but never feels gummy or gooey. It comes in a range of pretty amazing shades (if we do say so ourselves), and the color payout is amazing. Take your pick from sheer pretty neutrals, kick-ass brights, or glimmering near-black. And the flavor? Think yummy wedding mints... a sweet mint with a little zing that makes breath feel fresh.

 And more info at the back of the product:


Oh, and Lip Junkie Lipgloss is available in 11 shades.
 
 It's in a tube. I prefer glosses with a doe applicator though. They are just easier to control.
The packaging is gorgeous as ever just like most of UD products. Especially the cap! The details are so pretty!

 The product on my hand

 and on paper. It's very sheer and has tiny glitters.

Here it is applied on my lips. My lips look... well, NAKED. Just gloss with sparkles. This is actually a plumping gloss so you will feel some sting a few seconds after you apply. It is more stingy compared to my other plumping gloss from Fusion Beauty (which are still my favorite lipglosses in my stash).

So if you are a fan of very sheer almost to the extent that you don't look like you're wearing a lippie, then you might like this. I, on the other hand, am not a fan so I barely use this. So it's good that I only have the mini one. :P


Have you tried this yet? What do you think of Urban Decay's Lip Junkie Lipgloss in NAKED?
Are you a fan of Plumping Lipglosses?



Cheers!
DAWN

Friday, April 27, 2012

NOTD: Finding Nemo!

We absolutely love the Disney-Pixar Film, "Finding Nemo."


A few days ago, Dawn watched the film again and came up with the idea of making a Finding Nemo-inspired NOTD!


So here are the polishes used in this NOTD.
 San San nail polish Tangerine Burst
 Etude House White Nail Polish
 Caronia Clear Polish
Elianto Nail Color in Blue Splash
San San nail polish in Canary Glow

For the black lines, we used black acrylic.

on Dawn's nails are the colors inspired from Marlin (Nemo's dad). She actually isn't a fan of orange but the theme suits her nails more since they are longer.

And on Liz are a mixture of yellow and blue inspired from Dory. Liz LOVES Dory so much!

So here's our nails.

We took the pictures right after we finished doing the nails that's why it's still kinda messy. :P

Coincidentally, the following week, Dawn went to Manila Ocean Park with some relatives.
She get to take pictures of different marine life and look what she found!

More Nemo friends!!

But her favorite of 'em all are these:
Aren't they beautiful?

Especially this one. She just loves posing for the camera! :P

So that's all for now! Ciao!

'Just keep swimming, swimming, swimming...'




Cheers!
DAWN and LIZ

Thursday, April 26, 2012

Review: Wet n Wild Color Icon Eye Liner

 Hello lovelies!

Sharing with you two of my pencil liners that I've been using a lot lately.

Wet n Wild Color Icon Eye Liner
in White and Amethyst

What the product says:


And it's available in 15 shades!

I first bought the white one since I want a matte finish white liner for creating a doe-eyed look or if I just want to make my eyes appear bigger or less stressed-looking. :P

I began liking it since it's so pigmented and lasts pretty decently. Plus! It's very affordable at Php119.00 at Watsons Beauty Section.

Here's a swatch on my hand

I usually use Amethyst when I use purple eye shadows

I smudge it around my eyes.
It's pretty hard smudging it. It's not as creamy compared to the more high-end eye liners like UD's.

But I still love the White one.

I like it's finish at my waterline making my eyes appear bigger.

So what do I like about the product:

♥ Very affordable at Php119.00
♥ Locally available
♥ Pigmented
♥ The pencil is long so there's more product to use! So sulit!
♥ Decent lasting power




What I don't like about it

♥ Not too creamy since it's hard to smudge


That's it! What do you think of the Wet n Wild Color Icon Eye Liner?


Cheers,
DAWN

Wednesday, April 25, 2012

Estee Lauder Pure Color Long Lasting Lipsticks: Hot Kiss and Pink Parfait

Hello ladies,

Today we're continuing with the lippe posts. Here are two Estee Lauder lippies I have. They're Estee Lauder's Pure Color Long Lasting Lipsticks in Hot Kiss and Pink Parfait.


This is the old packaging of the product, Estee Lauder still has the line but with a different packaging.

Here's the information provided by Estee Lauder's site:

Benefits: Looks and feels incredible. It leaves lips wanting more

Product details
Color so incredible, it leaves your lips wanting more.
True Vision™ technology takes ordinary color and makes it extraordinary.
In a seductive spectrum of shades, from sublime to vivid.

TRUE VISION™ COLOR
Maximized color impact
Magnified vibrancy, clarity and dimension
Amplified brilliance

INDULGES YOUR LIPS
In 2 seductive finishes:
Satin, Lasting Creme
Lustrous, Lasting Shimmer

Medium-to-full, buildable coverage.
Long-lasting wear
Fade-resistant

Enriched with lip-loving ingredients, including apricot kernel, shea butter and murumuru butter that leave lips soft and creamy smooth.

"Lipstick makes a woman sensual, powerful and kissable."
-Tom Pecheux, Estée Lauder Creative Makeup Director



There's also a list of shades available in the website which you can check out here.

As you can see, these lippies had been with me for quite sometime.

Hot Kiss is kind of a dark mauve. I haven't used it as often as the Pink Parfait below, because at the time I got it I was more obsessed with pink/natural/nude colors and I thought Hot Kiss to be hard to handle or too strong for me.


Here's swatches of the two lippies on the arm. As I mentioned earlier, I don't use Hot Kiss as often that's why it became too sticky to apply... almost like glue.

 
Swatched on paper.


My lips with a clear lip balm (cause they chap easily)
Pink Parfait

Hot Kiss

These are the two lippies I have in my stash. They're long lasting and one of my fave to use during family gatherings, weddings, and other long events.

Hope you like them too.

Cheers,
LIZ

Tuesday, April 24, 2012

Makeup Experiment #03 : The Black Swan Inspired

Hey everyone!

Here's another entry about the series of makeovers I have been doing with my friends. The themes/ inspirations of these makeovers are famous celebrities, characters and the like. Take note that everything - from the props, photography, costume, hair and makeup were all done by us. None of us are professionals at any of these fields... YET! We are just doing these for fun. Haha! :p

The previous once that I have blogged about are Geisha and Twiggy-inspired.

And today I will be sharing with all of you our third makeover experiment...


it is none other than the infamous Black Swan

from the movie, The Black Swan, portrayed by the beautiful Natalie Portman.

The model for this experiment is my ever-so-lovely friend, Anna.
I also did her makeup in the photo above. Hihihi.

Makeup by :Me
Hairstyle : Anna Wamilda
Model : Anna Wamilda
Photo by : Me
Place taken : My room 
 
 
And here are the pics:

It was unfortunate that I didn't have the exact shade of the lipstick used in the movie. I tried darkening it using eye shadow pigments but it didn't turn out as good. It still kinda work. Haha!

It was fun doing the makeup. Although covering Anna up with the white powder was tedious, still, I had fun doing the eye makeup. ♥

I also tried editing the pictures. Especially the eyes. I want to make her eyes like the eyes of the Black Swan!

Scary eyeees! Haha!

My editing skills I learned from Graphics design class came in handy to make her eyes appear like that. :P


So what do you think of this experiment?
Any other themes you want us to try out? Suggestions are very much welcomed! :)



Cheers!
DAWN

Related Posts

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...