Monday, October 31, 2011

My Bro's 'Pasalubong' from Shanghai

After 12 days in Shanghai, China, my bro, Kevin is back home!

He's one of the chosen students to join the student exchange program between UST and Fudan University in China (Go, go, Kevs!).

According to him, Shanghai is really beautiful. It's like "Asia's Paris" daw. There are a lot of places to visit, foods to try out and they have cool subway systems too! Kaya lang the food and other services there were expensive. :P
Anyway, because Kevs super loves us so much, he bought us stuff/ pasalubong from Shanghai! 

Yaaayy!
He got us scarves!!! Which, btw, are very cheap (Around Php70.00 when converted)! 



 These don't look worth 70 pesos!! Kaloka! haha! :P


And....

 A bag to be shared by me and my sis, Trace. :D
And this one is for my Mom (which I will borrow every now and then... TeeHee.).

Kevs bought some for himself too, like shirts, a pair of shoes and a bag. 

Thanks for the cool pasalubong, Kevs! Good thing you got your female classmates to choose the ones you'll get for us! Haha! :D


Cheers, 
Dawn

Friday, October 28, 2011

FOTD: Bluish Silver

 Hiya!

Just sharing my makeup today as I accompany my mom shopping at SM since they are having a huge sale today(from Oct 28-31 @ all SM stores-- their pre-holiday sale). :P

I wanted it simple but I still like sparkly and over-the-top stuff so I ended up using a mixture of silver and blue eyeshadow. It doesn't look flashy when I look ahead but when I close my eyes or just blink, the eyeshadow pops out. :P

 (I apologize for the messy hair. I was in-front of the electric fan before I took this pic. :P)


MAKEUP USED:
FACE:
Revlon Colorstay Liquid Foundation in Sand Beige
Fashion 21 Loose Powder in No.1

CHEEKS:
Cargo Blush in Gotham
Laura Mercier Blush in Nectar

EYES:

E.L.F. Studio Eyebrow Kit
Wet n Wild Coloricon Eyeliner in White
 Maybelline Volumizing Cat Eyes Mascara
Shiseido Integrate Eyeshadow in BL740
In2it Liquid Eyeliner in Black
Majolica Majorca Aurora Tear Liner in Blue

LIPS:
Fusion Beauty Lipfusion Lipgloss in Angelic



Cheers,
DAWN

Tuesday, October 25, 2011

Makeover: Liz as Holly Golightly

This is actually a super delayed post.

I have always thought that Audrey Hepburn was one of the most beautiful people EVER. and as I was watching one of her movies, "My Fair Lady," I just fell in-love with her even more.

She is so iconic that someday I wanted to do a makeover inspired by her.

So I did! On my bestfriend, Liz!

And who else would I pattern it to than her most iconic role ever, Ms. Holly Golightly of the movie, "Breakfast at Tiffany's."

Liz was very GAME on the idea. She was getting stressed out at med school and getting prettified for a day is a way to relieve those stress out. 

It was quite fortunate that Liz owns a little black dress that resembles the one Audrey wore in that photo. And we just mixed and matched the accessories we had to make the look work (she's actually holding a long makeup brush. haha!). :)

I based the makeup on one of Lisa Eldridge's videos:
My sis told me about this video way before. I'm so jealous of the makeups she used in the video. I wish I have them too! :P But thanks this vid, it made the makeover a lot easier!

Here's a before and after pic of Liz (she refers her before pic as her mug shot :P).

I kinda have this tendency to overextend the eyeliner (sorry!) but other than that, I think I did a decent job. :P

And I am a really bad hair stylist. Just look at what the back of her hair looks like! :))

MAKEUP USED:
The Face Shop Makeup Base in purple
San San Concealer in Olive
San San Foundation in 01
Fashion 21 Loose Powder in No.1
E.L.F. Studio Eyebrow Kit
Wet n Wild Coloricon Eyeliner in White
Dollface Cosmetics 88 pcs Eyeshadow Palette
Maybelline Eyestudio Lasting Drama Gel Eyeliner in Black
Maybelline Volumizing Cat Eyes Mascara
 James Cooper Matte Blusher in Jazzy
 Ever Bilena Matte Lipstick in Mauvey


And here are more photos! Just click them to enlarge. :)






All photos are taken by yours truly. :P

Hope you all like it! Any comments (hopefully good ones)?


Cheers,
DAWN


Sunday, October 23, 2011

Get a Chance to Win Tickets to the PFW and Watsons H Bella Products!

Hi girls!

Just what the title says, you can get a chance to win tickets to the Philippine Fashion Week and a set of Watsons H Bella Products form ProjectFML. You can win just by answering a single question regarding these two covers:




If you watch the Mega Fashion Crew on ETC, I'm sure you'll have fun answering the question.
Here's the link for the post regarding the contest:

The contest ends tomorrow, Monday (October 24, 2011). So join now! :)

Have fun!

Cheers,
DAWN

Friday, October 21, 2011

Powershopping at Divi/168

 Hi Girls! 

My sis and I went to 168 today!

We have been planning to buy more vintage accessories and update our wardrobe and what better way to do this than to shop at 168 considering we are low in budget (Haha)! :)

We woke up early because since it's the "-ber" months, we thought there will be a lot of people shopping for Christmas gifts so we will just shop in the morning and hopefully be done by noon. Surprisingly, there wasn't much people there compared to the few times I've went there.

We went with my best friend, Liz, who's very good at making "tawad." We got really awesome deals. We bought quite a lot of stuff!

And here they are...

 Cocktail rings

 Earrings

 Necklaces

 Headbands - looks really good with my curls

 Jeggings, leggings and shorts

Cardigans - so happy they have one for my size!
Blazers

and blouses

Well, that's all of it! ♥

After our 2 hours of powershopping, we went to Wai Ying for lunch. It's one of my favorite places to eat. My friend, Vireza, introduced me to that place and we eat there often ever since. It's a must try! :)


We really wished we had more money with us. Would have bought more... but oh well, we have limited budget eh. :P 



Cheers,
DAWN

Wednesday, October 19, 2011

Review: Fusion Beauty LipFusion Infatuation Set Objects of Desire

 Hey, girls!

Here's the review I promised to make regarding the lipglosses my bestfriend, Rica, got me for my birthday. 

Rica wrote on the note on the gift that this reminds her of me. It really got me curious. And when I opened it...

Tadaaaaa...

Fusion Beauty Colorceuticals 4 Piece Deluxe LipFusion Infatuation Set
 Objects of Desire (4 x 0.09oz / 2.5g)

 Shades (from left to right): First Crush, Screen Siren, Angelic, Lollipop
 (The box looks so classy that I have to include it in the picture)

I was so eager to try it out! It looked so classy and chic! Plus, I was also planning on buying a nude lipgloss! Good timing, huh? 
And what really got me excited more about this is that when I was looking for reviews and rating for this product, I found this video by Lisa Eldridge about her All-Time-Favorite Makeup!


I'm a huge fan of Lisa Eldridge. She's like my ultimate Makeup Guru. I watch her videos first, above anyone else, when I want to know how to apply stuff, or if I want to try a certain look. Her videos are so clear, clean and she really does the look right on so you see the whole application process.

And knowing that these lipglosses are one of her All-Time-Favorites, I fell moooore in-love with them! But of course it's not the sole reason why... 


They are highly pigmented. Very solid colors. It's also long-lasting (probably the gloss with the longest staying power among all the lipglosses I have tried so far!) and has a mild, minty smell! I didn't encounter any lip-bleeding so far. And it cools on your lips slowly and not so stingy unlike other plumping glosses.



Here are the swatches of the lipglosses:
1 - First Crush
2 - Screen Siren
3 - Angelic
4 - Lollipop
 on skin

 on paper

Directions for application (as mentioned in the box):
For best results, apply to clean, dry lips with applicator brush. Apply single coat for a sheer effect or layer for more coverage. Paraben-free, silicone-free.

Ingredients:
Polybutene, diisostearyl malate, octyldodecanol, dextrin palmitate, hydrogenated polydecene, polyglyceryl-2, triisostearate, silica dimethyl silylate, phenoxyethanol, caprylic/capric triglyceride, pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate, menthoxypropanediol, synthetic fluorphlogopite, limonene (limonene), polysilicone-2, menthol, diethylhexyl suringylidenemalonate, fragrance (parfum), saccharin, methicone, tetradecene, tocopheryl acetate, silica, linalool (linalool), butylene glycol, dictyopteris membranacea extract (dictyopteris membranacea), tin oxide, sodium chondroitin sulfate, atelocollagen, citral (citral), tocopherol
May contain: Mica, titanium oxide (CI 77891), Red 7 Lake (cI 15850), Iron oxides (CI 77491), Yellow 6 Lake (CI 15985), Red 28 Lake (CI 45410), Iron oxides (CI 77492), Iron Oxides (CI 77499), Red 6 Lake (CI 15850), Blue 1 Lake (CI 42090)



Next are detailed views about each glosses:

First Crush

 It's a very solid, nude lipgloss. Like I said before, I was planning to buy this kind of shade. 
It really looks good if you plan on doing a simple makeup and it also goes with a smokey eyes too! It's the first one I used when I opened the box. And is currently my favorite! :)


Screen Siren

 My sis already made an FOTD post regarding this shade.
This is EXTREMELY red (haha). Very pigmented. It still looks good when it's washed out. This is the most long-lasting out of the whole set.


Angelic

 It's a light, pale pink gloss with little silver glitters. It will also looks good for simple or smokey makeup! I think I will use it if I want to look a little playful and cute! 

and last but not the least...


Lollipop

 I believe this is a limited edition as mentioned in the box. It's solid fuchsia with silver glitters. Also love this shades since we're currently crazy in-love with fuchsia lippies! Just check out some posts we've made about other fuchsia lippies, here and here, to know just how much!


To sum it all up...

What I like about it:

  • It's very pigmented
  • Long-lasting
  • Never had any lip bleeding or chapping so far
  • Smells minty & isn't overpowering
    Not so stingy for a plumping gloss
  • I have a 0.09oz ones but it also comes in 0.29oz
  • Love every, single shade
  • and Lisa Eldridge likes it too (haha)

What I don't like about it:

  • It's not locally available in the Philippines
  • I have no idea how much Rica bought this (haha!)
  • I honestly can't think of anything else not to like!



That's about it! Hope you like this review! 
If you want to know more about Fusion Beauty, click here. 

Thanks a bunch, Rica, for introducing me to these fabulous lippies! I would never have discovered it's 'awesomeness' (Barney style) without you! Love you lots! Miss you! :)

*Btw, it's really important that you apply this gloss in bare, dry lips! Not even with lipbalm. It doesn't blend well with other lip products.



Cheers,
DAWN

Monday, October 17, 2011

Dawn gets her hair permed at Azta Salon Part 2


Hey, Lovely Ladies!

Sorry for the delayed post regarding my recent hair perm at Azta Salon. I wasn't able to buy curling mousse because of our Finals week and my laziness to go to the mall to buy one. Haha! :))

Anyway, here's what my hair looks like now. :)

Bigger curls. It frames my face nicely. :)

What I like about it is I can do different looks with my hair even without using hair clips or accessories.

 I can wear it big and wild.

or rolled altogether like how the hair of my porcelain doll looks like. :P

I so love my hair now. I really do like my hair curled rather than straight. Straight is just boring for me. :))


I'd like to thank Ms. Rich and the staff of Azta Urban Salon SM San Lazaro for doing an awesome job on my hair. They are very accommodating and their milk tea and iced coffee were delicious! :D

Curious to know more of Azta Urban Salon services? I got their list of services they offer at their facebook page.



Cheers,
DAWN

Related Posts

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...